Full Bathroom Remodeling in Chicago

Remodeled bathroom with a freestanding tub, glass shower and wood double vanity

A full bathroom remodel replaces the fixtures, surfaces and finishes in the room, and often the pipes behind them. In Chicago, most full remodels are planned in the $16,000 to $30,000 range, and large primary bathrooms can cost much more. Your own price depends on scope, so tell us about the project and we will match you with licensed Chicago remodelers who can give you written quotes to compare.

Updated October 20, 2026. Figures link to their sources at the end of this page.

What a full bathroom remodel includes

A full remodel, sometimes called a renovation, goes well beyond a fresh coat of paint. A typical scope covers:

A partial remodel changes only a few of these items, such as the vanity and floor. Published cost data treats the two differently, so decide which one you mean before you compare prices.

What is different about Chicago bathrooms

Most of the city’s housing is old, and the bathroom is where age shows. In Portage Park, 51.5% of homes were built before 1940. In North Center, it is 51.4% (CMAP Community Data Snapshots). That means bungalows, greystones, two-flats and vintage courtyard buildings with original plumbing.

Once the tile comes off, remodelers often find galvanized steel water pipes, which were common until about 1950, or cast iron drains that have corroded inside. Fixing them is part of the job when they fail. Ask every remodeler how they price what they find behind the walls. Read more in our guide to bathrooms in Chicago bungalows, greystones and two-flats.

If your home was built before 1978, the painted surfaces you demolish may contain lead. Federal rules require contractors who disturb them to be EPA Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) certified. See lead-safe remodeling in pre-1978 Chicago homes.

Primary (master) bathroom remodels

If you are searching for a master bathroom remodel, you are looking at a bigger version of the same project. A primary bathroom usually has 100 square feet or more, with a double vanity, a separate shower and soaking tub, and higher-grade finishes. Block Renovation’s Chicago guide puts primary bathrooms at $36,000 to $60,000 or more.

The decisions that matter most in a primary bath are different from a hall bath:

What a Chicago bathroom remodel costs

Published figures differ because they measure different scopes. Read the scope column before you compare.

Planning ranges from published sources, collected October 2026. Not a quote.
ProjectChicago planning rangeSource
Partial remodel$10,060 to $25,150Angi
Full bathroom, basic to mid-grade$16,000 to $30,000Block Renovation
Midrange remodel of a 5×7 ft bath$24,072Cost vs. Value 2025
Full remodel, all fixtures and surfaces$25,150 to $78,400Angi
Primary bathroom$36,000 to $60,000+Block Renovation
Accessible (universal design) remodel$38,963Cost vs. Value 2025
Upscale remodel$76,524Cost vs. Value 2025

Moving plumbing, the finish level and what is hiding in the walls move the total most. For the full breakdown, read how much a bathroom remodel costs in Chicago.

Full remodel cost

Permits and licenses in Chicago

Most bathroom remodels that change plumbing or electrical need a City of Chicago permit. Non-structural interior work in a single dwelling unit usually goes through the City’s Express Permit Program. It allows plumbing that adds up to 5 water supply fixture units, and it does not allow adding, removing or reconfiguring walls or doors. Those changes need drawings from an Illinois-licensed architect or structural engineer. The stand-alone fee is $250 for work up to 500 sq ft and $500 up to 2,000 sq ft.

The City requires a licensed general contractor for most remodeling. Plumbing and electrical need their own licensed contractors. The remodelers we match you with are independent companies, so check the license of any remodeler before you hire.

Houses, two-flats and condos

Condos. In Lincoln Park, 61.6% of housing units are in buildings with five or more units. In Lake View, it is 71.1% (CMAP). Condo owners need a signed association approval letter for the permit, and most buildings add rules on work hours, elevator use and insurance. Waterproofing matters more, because a leak reaches the unit below. See remodeling a condo bathroom in Chicago, then read about Lincoln Park and Lake View.

Bungalows and two-flats. In Portage Park, 44.7% of homes are detached houses and 51.5% predate 1940. In North Center, two- to four-unit buildings make up 42.8% of housing. A bungalow’s full basement can make drain work easier. In a two-flat, work in one unit can affect the other. See Portage Park and North Center.

How the referral works

  1. Tell us about your bathroom. Your ZIP code, the project and whether it is a house or a condo.
  2. Get matched. We pass your request to independent, licensed remodelers who serve your part of Chicago.
  3. Compare written quotes. Ask for the same scope from each. Choose one, or none. We never sign a contract for you.

Back to home or see all bathroom remodeling services.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a full bathroom remodel cost in Chicago?

Block Renovation puts a full bathroom at about $16,000 to $30,000. Angi lists $25,150 to $78,400 for a full remodel in Chicago. Cost vs. Value 2025 gives $24,072 for a midrange remodel. These are planning ranges, not a quote. Your bathroom's size, age and finish level decide the real price.

What is the difference between a bathroom remodel and a renovation?

In everyday use, nothing. Both words usually mean replacing fixtures, surfaces and finishes. What matters is the scope: a partial update and a full remodel are priced very differently, so ask each remodeler to quote the same list of work.

How much does a primary (master) bathroom remodel cost in Chicago?

Block Renovation's Chicago guide gives $36,000 to $60,000 or more for a primary bathroom. A larger room, a double vanity, a separate shower and tub, and moved plumbing all raise the price. This is a planning range, not a quote.

Do I need a permit to remodel a bathroom in Chicago?

Most remodels that change plumbing or electrical need a City permit. Non-structural work in one dwelling unit usually uses the Express Permit Program. Moving or adding walls or doors takes a project out of that program and needs drawings from an Illinois-licensed architect or structural engineer.

Who must be licensed in Chicago?

Chicago requires a licensed general contractor for most remodeling. Plumbing and electrical work need licensed plumbing and electrical contractors. You can look up a general contractor in the City's licensed contractor database before you hire. Our guide on verifying a license shows the steps.

Does a remodel in an older Chicago home cost more?

It can. Homes built before 1940 may have galvanized water pipes or cast iron drains that need replacing once the walls are open. Homes built before 1978 may also need lead-safe work practices. Ask each remodeler how they handle surprises and what allowance they include.

Is this service a contractor?

No. Chicago Bathroom Remodeling Experts is a free referral service. We do not remodel, plumb or do electrical work. We connect you with independent, licensed remodelers, who are responsible for their own licenses, permits, insurance, contracts and work.

What does the referral cost?

The referral is free and there is no obligation. You compare written quotes from the remodelers and choose one or none. You sign any contract directly with the remodeler, never with us.

Sources

Related

Get matched with licensed Chicago remodelers

Tell us about your bathroom and we will connect you with independent, licensed Chicago remodelers so you can compare written quotes.

Full remodel cost

Free and no obligation. We only share your request with the remodelers you are matched with.

Get matched